Skip to content
NovaStorm
Back to Blog

ROAS: The Complete Guide to Return on Ad Spend

Calculate ROAS and contribution after returns, reconcile duplicate channel credit and record comparable report scope before changing budget.

ROAS: The Complete Guide to Return on Ad Spend

ROAS is credited revenue divided by included advertising spend. It is not profit and it is not an incremental advertising effect. Define currency, period, revenue treatment and attribution scope before comparing ratios.

Continue the $1,000/$4,000 example

Hypothetical report: $1,000 spend receives credit for $4,000 gross sales, giving ROAS 4.0. At an assumed 40% contribution before ads, $1,600 contribution leaves $600 after advertising before fixed costs. The 40% margin must already include all declared variable costs; do not subtract the same costs twice.

Illustrative cost revisionCalculationMeaning
Gross sales and booked variable costs$4,000 revenue − $2,400 cost = $1,60040% contribution before ads
Nonrecoverable returnsAssumed $800 refunds with no recovery of those booked costs$3,200 net revenue − $2,400 = $800
Additional variable costsAssumed $200 payment/return/support cost not previously included$800 − $200 = $600 before ads
AdvertisingSubtract $1,000$400 loss after ads despite net ROAS 3.2

Inputs are illustrative and the no-cost-recovery return assumption matters: recovered inventory or refunded supplier costs would change contribution. Declare tax, shipping, discounts, fulfilment and service costs consistently. A positive ROAS can coexist with a negative cash contribution.

One order, two attribution credits

Synthetic order demo-order-A has $80 net sales. A person clicked Meta, later clicked paid search and purchased. Suppose each platform’s allowed model/report credits the same $80 order: their attributed revenue sums to $160, while the order system has one $80 sale. This is a reconciliation example, not a claim about a particular account or proof that either channel caused the purchase.

Stop wasting ad budget

NovaStorm AI cuts Meta Ads CPA by 30% on average. No complex setup required.

Try NovaStorm

Google’s attribution overview describes credit allocation across touchpoints. Different credit rules cannot be added as though they were independent transactions. Incremental lift needs a separate valid controlled experiment.

A report-row contract

FieldExample planning definitionConfirm before comparing
CurrencyUSD; dated conversion for any other currencySame accounting basis
Period/timezoneOctober 1–7, declared reporting timezoneSame dates and maturity
RevenueNet paid orders after stated refund treatmentNo gross/net mismatch
SpendAll included media fees/campaignsSame cost scope
AttributionExact click/view/lookback model and reporting basisDo not mix different credit rules
Order keyStable synthetic order ID in this exampleDeduplicate actual business transactions privately

Approve comparability before a budget recommendation

In NovaStorm, use the reporting brief to prepare a paused campaign plan only after the user confirms scope, actual contribution and risk. No customer ROAS or implemented reconciliation feature is claimed. Check mature new-customer mix and refunds before increasing spend; follow the Meta/GA4 reconciliation guide when totals differ.

Published by NovaStorm AI. Planning examples are illustrative assumptions, not measured customer results.

Disclaimer: This article was generated with the assistance of AI and reviewed by the NovaStorm AI team. While we strive for accuracy, we recommend verifying specific data points and consulting official sources (linked where available) for critical business decisions.

Ready to automate your Meta Ads?

NovaStorm AI takes full responsibility for your campaigns — from monitoring to optimization.

Start Now

More on Budget and unit economics